Professional Development

2011       Artist networking retreat, Ipswich, Curious Co in collaboration with Colchester Arts Centre

2011      Critical Engagement Programme, Firstsite Gallery, Colchester

2010      Manager, Unit 5 art studios, Norwich, 2009-2010

2010      Co-founder and project artist, Independent Arts & Minds, Dereham, 2007-2010

2010      Mentoring scheme, Norwich University College of the Arts, mentored by Poppy Jackson

2010      Artist networking retreat, Ipswich, Curious Co in collaboration with Colchester Arts Centre

2010      Artist networking visit, National Review of Live Art, Glasgow, funded by Colchester Art Centre

2010      Aspire Project, King's Lynn Arts Centre, mentored by Richard Layzell, Llyndal Phelps and Karl Foster

2010      Steward, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, 2009 & 2010

2010      Events Steward, Norwich City Council 2009 & 2010

2009      Enquire (phase 3) Gallery Workshop Education Development, Fruitfularts/Outpost Gallery 

2009      Arts Award Bronze/Silver Adviser Training, Norwich

2008      Set & Publicity Designer, White Knight Theatre Group, London

2008      Theatre/improvisation course, The Garage, Norwich

2008      Treasurer, Warehouse Artists Studios


Exhibitions, Performances and Projects

2011      Live Art Speed Date, Tabata Training, Forest Fringe Festival Edinburgh

2011      Performance extra, Dining with Alice, Norfolk & Norwich Festival

2011      A Moving Experience, Art in the Underbelly, Rumsey Wells Pub, Norwich

2011      A Good Clean Run, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, performance

2011      Dining With Alice, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, performance working with Artichoke productions

2011      Crochet Doodles by a NoviceShopArt Live!, Norwich, sculpture

2010      Mind HarpLate Shift, Sainsbury Centre of Visual Art, Norwich, collaborative performance with WilcZanca

2010      Afterlive, Norwich Arts Centre, performance

2010      Backstreets Guidedocument I a, King's Lynn, performance

2010      Swallows, Open Studios, Forum & Unit 5, Norwich, sculpture

2010      Faces, Eastern Open, King's Lynn Arts Centre, sculpture

2010      Lost & Found Bureau, King's Lynn Arts Centre, performance

2009      Manifold, Live East Project, Norwich, performance

2008      Windows, AURORA Film Festival, Norwich, sculpture

2008      Fives, Unit 5 project space, Norwich, light installation/sculpture

2008      Displaced Shelter, Unit 5, Norwich, solo Installation 

2008      A Weekend of Art that's Difficult to Describeother/other/other Live art event, Unit 5, sculpture

2008      Resident, unit 5 project space, solo light/sound/sculpture installations

2007      Winter Festival, Warehouse Studios, Norwich, video installation                                                            

2007      Outside in, Norwich Fringe Festival, video installation

2007      Open studios, Warehouse studios, sculptures & demonstrations

2006      Spotty, Puppet Theatre, Norwich, animation

2005        Retired Hurricanes, The Wood Festival, Sandringham Estate, Norfolk, Sound Installation

2005        Degree show, Norwich School of Art & Design, Norwich, sound & light installation

2004      Emergence, Art Space Gallery, Cambridge, light installations

2004      Silo, Butley Mill Studios, Suffolk, installation

2003      Listen, British Museum medal competition, London, casting


Workshops

2010      The Forum, Norwich

2010      Various Norwich High schools and Junior schools, Sure Futures and Fruitfularts, also 2009/08

2010      Stowbridge Youth Centre, part of Aspire project

2009      KidZone, Norwich City Council

2009      Culture of the Countryside, Sainsbury Centre of Visual Arts

2009      Youth Offending Team and High Schools, Enquire


Awards, Commissions, Scholarships

2009      Commission, giant carnival puppet, Norfolk & Norwich Community Arts

2009      Commission, set design, White Knight Theatre Group

2007      Scholarship, MA Creative Entrepreneurship

2007      Commission, textile work, Educational Centres Association

2005      Award, Institute of Sculpture Prize


Groups and Collaborations

other/other/other http://otherotherother.wordpress.com/

Artichoke http://www.artichoke.uk.com/events/diningwithalice/

Aspire Project http://www.aspireartsproject.co.uk/

Curious  http://www.placelessness.com/


Art Education

2008      MA Creative Entrepreneurship, University of East Anglia, Distinction

2005      BA Fine Art Sculpture, Norwich University College of the Arts, First

2005      7302 Teaching qualification












Make a Free Website with Yola.